Helping you compare,
save and succeed

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains how Business Comparison Limited (“Business Comparison”') will collect personal information from you, and how we will use and store this information. Business Comparison (company number 10257077) is the data controller in relation to processing the personal information that you provide to us. Its registered address is The Steam Mill Business Centre, Steam Mill Street, Chester, CH3 5AN. Business Comparison is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office ('ICO') under the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') with registration number ZA213954.

Business Comparison host the businesscomparison.com website (the 'Website') and will collect information, including personal data you provide through the Website. Any information that you submit through the Website will then be shared securely with our trusted panel of lenders, brokers, insurers and suppliers ('Our Partners'). They will use this information to help you find the product that you have expressed an interest in applying for by providing you with a range of quotations. You may then be contacted by telephone, email, SMS or automated message using the information you have provided. If you decide to apply for a product from any of Our Partners, they will have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours and so you should check how they will use your data.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you use our Website, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this privacy policy. If you don't want to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy, you should not use our Website.

This privacy policy (together with our Terms & Conditions, Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in it) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you which could include sensitive data such as medical information or criminal convictions:

1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in online forms and registration forms on this Website such as your name, address, email address, phone number, convictions and medical conditions;

1.1.2 correspondence, or a record of it should you contact us;

1.1.3 surveys that we use for research purposes, which we may ask you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.1.4 details of your visits to our Website (including, but not limited to: IP address; login information (if applicable); URL clickstream to, through and from the site including date and time; traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access;

1.1.5 information to help verify your identity;

1.1.6 information from third parties in respect of you which may include a guarantor, insurance company or a person residing or working from another country.

2. HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Business Comparison uses industry standard security measures to ensure the security of all data. Any data that is stored on Business Comparison secure servers is treated as proprietary and confidential and is not available to the public. Business Comparison has an internal security policy with respect to the confidentiality of personal data, allowing access only to those employees or third parties who have a need to know such information for the purpose of effectively delivering Business Comparison products and services by means of user login and password requirements. Business Comparison routinely evaluates its data security practices to identify security threats or opportunities for improvement.

2.2 No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Business Comparison to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your data and have taken all possible measures to do so, Business Comparison cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

2.3 Please note that we'll keep information about you securely stored only for as long as we're allowed to for legal, regulatory and legitimate business purposes.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We use information held about you to:

3.1.1 process and submit your application form to Our Partners;

3.1.2 remain in contact with you by telephone, SMS and/or email for a limited time after you have submitted your application form through our Website to do our best to ensure you find the product that you have expressed an interest in applying for;

3.1.3 tell you about other products, services, activities and/or events, either from us or other companies that may be interesting to you, unless you tell us not to contact you about these or other promotions;

3.1.4 pass to our trusted third party marketing partners (if you have provided your consent for us to do so) who may contact you by telephone, SMS, post or email about their products and services;

3.1.5 respond to your enquiries or complaints;

3.1.6 carry out system testing and training, and

3.1.7 improve the accuracy of our records (including your address and contact details).

3.2 If you would like to opt-out of receipt of marketing communications from us at any time you may do so by sending an email by clicking here or by writing to us Business Comparison, Steam Mill Business Centre, Steam Mill Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 5AN.

3.3 If you opt-out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, we will honour this once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other enquiry.

3.4 If you have provided us with consent to pass your details onto our carefully chosen third party marketing partners, then they may use your data, to provide you with information about products and services which they think may be of interest to you. As a result, they may contact you about these products and services by post, e-mail, telephone and/or text message. If you want to opt-out of continuing to receive such marketing communications, you should contact that third party directly.

3.5 If you provide us with any information about other people (for example a secondary driver), you must first get their permission. This applies to all information you provide to us about someone else, in particular sensitive data such as health information or criminal proceedings or convictions. By providing information about another person, you are confirming to us that you have their permission to do so, and that they understand how their information will be used under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. DATA TRANSFER

Although we do not routinely transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we may be required to transfer your personal data to any of Our Partners or suppliers if they are based outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we will make sure that they agree to: keep it secure; apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK, and to use it only for the purpose of providing the service to us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.1.1 when we have your permission and/or where we're allowed to or have to by law;

5.1.2 when sharing it with credit reference or fraud prevention agencies in the ways we have explained in this privacy policy;

5.1.3 so other companies – including those based outside the EEA – who provide a service to you or us can process data on our behalf;

5.1.4 if our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

5.1.5 to investigate any dispute or complaint raised by you; or

5.1.6 so any of Our Partners can use it, to run research and statistical analysis and send you communications about other products and services – including marketing communications, unless you do not consent to this;

5.1.7 to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you;

5.1.8 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Business Comparison, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our Partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.2 Section 7 of the Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us at Business Comparison Ltd, Steam Mill Business Centre, Steam Mill Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 5AN. Any access request may be subject to a small statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6.3 If you were introduced to us by a third party, we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you for their accounting and administration purposes.

6.4 If you would like us to remove your personal information from our records, please email us at info@businesscomparison.com and provide us with your full name, address, and date of birth. Providing it is legal for us to do so, we will make all reasonable efforts to remove your information from our systems, or you can unsubscribe by clicking here.

6.5 Business Comparison will attempt to resolve any complaint that you may have in relation to data protection issues. In the alternative, or if you are not happy with our final response you have the right to have your complaint dealt with by the ICO.

7. CREDIT REFERENCE AND FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES

7.1 When you submit an application form you confirm that all the information you have given is true and complete. In addition, by doing this you authorise Our Partners to check the following records about you and others:

7.1.1 our own;

7.1.2 those at credit reference agencies ('CRAs'); and

7.1.3 those at fraud prevention agencies ('FPAs').

7.2 Our Partners will make checks such as are deemed necessary to assess your application for credit.

7.3 If you tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, Our Partners will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

7.4 If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

7.5 Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

7.6 We and other organisations including Our Partners may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

7.6.1 checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

7.6.2 managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;

7.6.3 recovering debt;

7.6.4 checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; or

7.6.5 checking details of job applicants and employees.

7.7 We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

7.8 If you are a student or graduate and are interested in applying for an insurance product, Our Partners who provide this type of product may undertake additional checks against higher education sources to verify your student or graduate status.

7.9 Insurance providers exchange information through various databases to help check information provided and to prevent fraudulent claims. Specifically, Insurance Database Services Limited (IDSL) hosts the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) which holds a record of incidents reported to insurance companies by policyholders and third party claimants. Insurers may validate the information provided by you, both about yourself and about any other person named on the application, against the information held on CUE and against other databases hosted by IDSL. Insurers may use this information to consider whether to accept the risk. In addition, insurance providers may use the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI), to which the police, the DVLA and DVLNI (Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agencies), as well as other insurers, have access. Some insurers also participate in Insurance Hunter, a data-sharing scheme.

7.10 If you take out a motor insurance policy your insurance cover details may be added to the Motor Insurance Database, administered by the Motor Insurers' Information Centre (MIIC). This has been set up to help identify uninsured drivers and may be searched by the Police to assist them in confirming who is insured to drive. If there is an accident the database may be used by insurers, MIIC and the Motor Insurers' Bureau as well as persons making a claim for a road traffic accident, to identify the relevant policy information.

7.11 You should also make any other person named on the application aware of the ways in which information on them may be used.

8. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Please also refer to the Cookie Policy.

8.1 A 'cookie' is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online, but 'persistent' cookies - which are not session-based - remain on the viewer's computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our Website. This allows us to collect information about a viewer's browsing habits whilst on our Website, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

8.2 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in 'persistent' cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only acquire a personal identity in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined below.

8.3 In addition to using cookies, we might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Website. In this respect, the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

8.4 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies or web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.

8.5 Some of our advertisers may also use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.

8.6 If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop the cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns on the Website, you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and/or altering your browser's privacy settings to block third party cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling our future cookies means that you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page.